What is a Petition for Mitigation, and What is a Prior Disclosure?
[…] What is the Petition for Mitigation Process at Customs?
A petition for mitigation is, essentially, a request for leniency from CBP. There is a formal process for this request, and certain internal rules and mitigation guidelines for CBP when dealing with penalty petitions. However, it is, in nearly every sense, a request extended to CBP, backed with reasoning and, potentially, evidence to have them reduce or remit your penalty.
This is available to anyone with a few caveats, which are listed in the relevant section 19 USC 1618:
“…anyone who has incurred a fine or penalty [files] a petition for the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture…CBP can reduce the fine, forfeiture, or penalty if they find that such fine, penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture,”
Who receives mitigation or remission is entirely up to CBP. They work off internal policies called ‘Mitigation Guidelines,’ which cover the details of each scenario and offer guidance on how to proceed.